fidanazmammadova@gmail.com
Development of Education Law During the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic
The right to education is a fundamental right that ensures free access to educational institutions for the purpose of promoting the physical, psychological, social, and intellectual development of every person. This right knows no borders, is universal in nature, and applies to all individuals. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic laid the legal and political foundation of modern Azerbaijani statehood. From the early days of the republic’s establishment, it implemented significant reforms in the field of education. Despite existing for only 23 months, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic laid the foundation of the national education system and established the basis for an independent and secular model of education. These steps are regarded as a turning point in the field of education.
Keywords: education law, Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, Baku State University, development of the right to education, the first university in Azerbaijan