Keywords: Trade Union, Labor Union, Labor relations, Republic of Azerbaijan
Açar sözlər: ittifaqlar, həmkarlar inttifaqı, işçi münasibətləri, Azərbaycan Respublikası
Ключевые слова: союзы, профсоюзы, рабочие отношения, Азербайджанская Республика
The nineteenth-century industrial society was characterized by the emergence of social class and class relations in which workers acquired a common sense of identity and class structure in society. This awareness led employees to develop new institutions such as trade unions. Trade unions are one of the most important institutions of modern society, because industrial relations in modern societies require the instrumental role of trade unions. In addition to the modern system, there is a need for trade unions for the workers' movement and workers. However, the social roles of trade unions and awareness for trade unions vary in different societies and at different times. After the industrial revolution, workers needed an institution representing themselves to protect their rights and interests. This collective labor movement was crucial to the formation of working-class identity. In other words, union consciousness was the first step towards class consciousness (Kapani, 2000: 31).