Comparative Analysis of Phraseological Units in the
Azerbaijani and Russian Languages
It is clear that when studying phraseology, it is necessary to study the semantics, stylistic, and expressive shades of a phraseological unit, but one of the most important aspects in its study is to take into account the possibility of using it in texts of different styles. The main objectives of the study are: a) to analyze the works of researchers who raise the issue of the formation of the semantics of phraseological units, their function in texts of different styles; b) to present the main provisions of works studying the semantics and function of phraseological units of the Russian and Azerbaijani languages.
The article uses theoretical and empirical research methods. The theoretical method covers the analysis of scientific literature on the problem under study, and the empirical method covers the observation of phraseological units of the Russian and Azerbaijani languages. The traditional study of phraseological units of the Russian language is based on the use of the functional-semantic aspect. In the Azerbaijani language, phraseological units become a separate subject of study in terms of semantic depth, national-cultural content, and functional flexibility. The study of the phraseological system of the language using a semantic approach can be traced in the works of many researchers. The study references the views of Russian linguists such as V.V.Vinogradov, N.M.Shansky, and V.N.Telia, and Azerbaijani scholars such as A.Demirchizade, A.Akhundov, N.Jafarov, and M.Huseynzade.
Keywords: Russian and Azerbaijani languages, phraseological unit, research subject, semantics, functionality, functional-semantic aspect