Genocide And War Crimes:
Memory Politics in the Experience of the World and Azerbaijan
This study explores the role of war crimes and genocides—including the Holocaust, Rwanda, Srebrenica, Algeria, the Holodomor and Bucha in Ukraine and the 1918 and Khojaly genocides in Azerbaijan—in shaping collective memory, public awareness and political discourse. Particular emphasis is placed on the documentation and international dissemination of crimes committed by german and armenian fascist. The findings reveal that memorial museums today function not only as spaces for remembrance but also as instruments of political and legal advocacy. In the context of crimes committed against Azerbaijanis, the establishment of commemorative monuments and the pursuit of international legal recognition are presented as historical imperatives. The study is significant as it introduces this topic into Azerbaijani historiography for the first time.
Keywords: genocide, war crimes, memorial museums, memory politics, Holocaust, Srebrenica, Khojaly genocide, 1918 genocide