Green World: Economic, Social, and Environmental Impacts of
This article provides an in-depth analysis of the economic, social, and environmental dimensions of sustainable development both globally and nationally. Recent phenomena such as climate change, depletion of natural resources, social inequality, and environmental issues have highlighted the growing importance of this concept. The sustainable development approach prioritizes not only economic growth but also the promotion of social justice and the protection of the environment.
Sustainable development is a strategic approach aimed at meeting the needs of developing countries striving for a more resilient world. It seeks to fulfill present needs without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own.
Within the scope of this research, both global initiatives—such as the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and the Paris Agreement—and Azerbaijan’s national efforts in this direction are analyzed. Hosting COP29, realizing the potential of "green energy," and implementing projects in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur reflect Azerbaijan’s contribution to sustainable development.
Consequently, the article explores the strategies and actions adopted by both the international community and Azerbaijan to achieve sustainable development goals.
Keywords: sustainable development, economic impact, social welfare, environmental safety, Azerbaijan, global challenges, COP29, green energy