Perspectives of Public-Political Relations in Nakhchivan-Turkey
(1991-2001 years)
Relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, whether in political, economic or other areas, are built on ancient historical foundations. The policy organized on these historical foundations is still showing itself with a rising line today, and at the same time, the relations between the two states are being organized at a level that will be an example for other states and peoples. Our historical ties are seen as the main reference point for the joint policies pursued by our states today. At the beginning of the 20th century, especially during the establishment of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the friendly and brotherly Ottoman Empire extended its brotherly hand in the difficulties it faced and the invaluable assistance it provided to the establishment of the first democratic state in the East has been engraved in golden letters in all Turkish history.
As you know, the words of the great Turkish leader Mustafa Kemal Ataturk "Azerbaijan's joy is our joy, its sorrow is our sorrow" and the ideas of the great statesman and national leader Heydar Aliyev "one nation, two states" have always played the role of a bridge between the two states.