Prospects for Transitioning to a Circular Economy
The unsustainability of the traditional linear production model (production–consumption–disposal) has clearly indicated the need for a new model — the circular economy. This article examines both the existing environment and infrastructure of Georgia and international experience, the exchange of which is important for the ecological and economic development of the country. The main objective of the article is to analyze the concept of the circular economy, to identify its global and local significance, and to assess the opportunities and challenges that Georgia faces. This article uses case study and analytical methods. The article presents recommendations for policymakers, businesses, and society that can serve as a basis for the country's transition to a strategic path toward a circular economy. The study shows that despite the current low level of circular economy development (1.3 percent), Georgia has significant potential, including natural resources, youth motivation, and international support. The circular model is not only an environmental necessity for Georgia but also an economic opportunity — to promote innovation, create new jobs, and ensure sustainable development.